In Texas, we have pipelines. Lots of them. Normally, the process works like this to put them in the ground:
[…] It is usually reserved to the federal government, states, and municipalities. And pipeline companies.
The first successful challenge of a pipeline companies unfettered right to claim "common carrier" status is Texas Rice Land Partners Ltd. v. Denbury Green Pipeline-Texas LLC (No. 09-0901). Until recently, all a pipeline company had to do was check a box on a form, and they could condemn your land. Some pipelines are legitimately used for a public purpose, or as "common carriers" defined per the Texas Natural Resources Code (Section 111.002(6)) as a company that “owns, operates, or manages, wholly or partially, pipelines for the transportation...to or for the public for hire...” This is fine. However, other companies have used and abused this process when it was convenient for them.
The tricky part is that the pipeline in the case was a CO2 pipe.