They allow a lawyer who is over their head to get some help, share the love, and still get paid. All good things. However, I was always under the impression referral fees to a non-attorney were very not ok. Is that not what is going on here? And by the STATE BAR of TEXAS, who enforces and makes those same rules?
Sec. 952.051. RULES; ENFORCEMENT.
(a) The state bar shall adopt reasonable rules subject to the approval of the supreme court to administer this chapter.
(b) The state bar may enforce this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.
Sec. 952.151. NOTICE REQUIREMENT. (a) A lawyer referral service shall include the following statement in any advertising or other promotional effort: "This service is certified as a lawyer referral service as required by the State of Texas under Chapter 952, Occupations Code."
I don't see that anywhere on this ad.